Ryijy

PRIVACY

PRIVACY NOTICE

PROCESSING & COLLECTING OF PERSONAL DATA

This notice has last been updated on the 7th of June 2018. 

Responsibility

Auction House Helander and the owner Yesterdays Finland Oy ("Auction House Helander") falls under the regulations of EU's new data protection regulation (GDPR). Helander is, as a Data Controller, responsible for the data collected and processed about you as a customer. Personal data maybe shared with other companies Helander cooperates with, such as transportation companies. Auction House Helander does not collect sensitive personal identifying information mentioned in the Personal Data Act (523/1999). 

Principles

Auction House Helander is committed on protecting your personal data. We use your personal information only for the maintenance of your user account and for the delivery of the services and communications you request. Helander is committed to protect your personal data and your personal integrity according to applicable laws and other relevant standards, while processing or collecting your data. To give you a better understanding of how we process information about you, we present below our principles for processing of personal data.

To complete, or enter into, a contract with you as a customer

Helander collects and stores your data in the following situations:

• When entering into a contract with Helander, in order to place item(s) for sale.
• Any registration, either on our website,  through our customer service or when submitting bid(s).
• When registering for a paddle, to take part in one of our Sales.
• Upon submitting bid(s) (advanced or phone), through our customer service, by email or phone, in writing, through our website or at the Auction House.
• And when other related contracts (such as for valuation services) are to be entered in to.

Your data may be processed and you might be contacted in any of the situations mentioned above. The data is processed for us to be able to complete these contracts with you as a customer and may in some cases (such as an object is to be sent using a third-party transportation company) be released to a third party.

According to the principle of Legitimate interest

The e-mail address you give us during registration of a user account on our website, or when submitting a form on our website, alternatively give us as part of your contact information while submitting an object for sale, or whilst entering into a contract with us is used to distribute important information, including changes to our terms and invites to special events, and may be used to verify your identity during future contacts with our customer service.

Information that is given to our customer service department during the handling of a client matter may be stored in order for us to provide you with an improved customer service experience during future matters.

Your IP address may be stored during website visits. 

We may store and process your personal data in the course of documenting certain objects' ownership history (the "provenance" of the object), to protect and retain the object's value over time and therefore current and future owners' property.

According to given consent

Your e-mail address is only used for distributing newsletters and other direct marketing materials if you've given an explicit consent during the registration process (or later), and you are always able to revoke this consent by following an un-registration link which is included in every sent e-mail. 

We send continuous information about ongoing, upcoming and ended biddings according to the principle of consent. You can at any time choose to not receive these notifications by changing these settings under email preferences which can be accessed through any e-mail we've sent you.

To comply with a legal obligation

Personal information and bank account information relating to the sale of objects are stored in the customer information system in accordance with the law so that we can pay any income you may receive from your account to your bank account. Helander cooperates with Finnish and EU law enforcement agencies and can, if necessary, provide information to the relevant authorities.

We perform camera surveillance of our facilities, and recorded material is processed for the purpose of providing a safe and secure working environment for our staff, protect our customers as well as our and our customers' property. Related to this, recorded material may be processed for the purpose of releasing it to law enforcement authorities, in order to comply with legal obligations. 

Data security

Auction House Helander is committed to adhering to the regulations concerning data security of provided service and aims to prevent any violations of data systems. Auction Helander provides its services in a generally acceptable and effective way by seeking the most appropriate technical solutions to prevent unauthorized access to our information systems. Such tools include the use of firewalls, cryptographic techniques and secure device facilities. Auction Principles of the protection of Helander's personal records are described in more detail in each privacy policy (see attached files below).

Accessing & Chancing your personal data

We strive for correctness during any processing of data. This includes also the personal data we collect. In case any data proves to be incorrect, correction will be done. You as a user have the right to inspect the information contained in the register in accordance with the Personal Data Act. Instructions for implementing a ban, repair and inspection right are provided in the relevant registration file.

If you have any questions about your personal information, you can contact us by email, by sending a message to tietosuoja@huutokauppahelander.com or by calling our customer service.

To prevent the use of your personal information for marketing and information purposes, to cancel your newsletter or blog subscription, or to modify this information, you must go to the email preferences page. You can access these pages through any e-mail sent to you by us.

OUR COOKIE POLICY

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media. 

A cookie is a file that is stored in a user's browser. The cookie file contains anonymous identifying information that is used in services and applications to identify browsers and track usage of services. Information collected on the use of services is also used to generate targeted advertising or content. Cookies can remain on the user's machine until they are removed. Cookies can not identify a single user.

Our website also uses so-called community plug-ins that allow a user to share their chosen content with social media services, for example. Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram, WhatsApp, and other similar service providers. These service providers can collect information in accordance with their own terms and conditions.

 


Auction House Helander's Privacy Policy for Marketing Register 

1. Controller

Yesterdays Finland Oy / Auction House Helander (”Auction House Helander”)

Business ID: FI24556361

Hernepellonkuja 8–10, 00560 Helsinki, Finland

2. Contact point in matters related to the processing of personal data

Customer Coordinator Minna Juhala

Yesterdays Finland Oy / Auction House Helander

Hernepellonkuja 8–10, 00560 Helsinki, Finland

tel. +358 44 7455 075

info@huutokauppahelander.com 

3. Name of the register

The Marketing Register of Auction House Helander

4. Legal grounds for and the purposes of the processing of personal data

As stated on the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), personal data can be processed on the basis of the data subject’s unambiguous consent. Personal data is processed for the purposes of customer communications and maintaining customer relationship.

5. Processed personal data

The following data is being processed in the Marketing Register: name, telephone number, e-mail address and preferred language of communications. In addition to the basic information, also information related to the execution of the marketing and sales may be stored in the marketing register, such as information about interests of the customer. Data is stored until the customer requests it to be erased, unless their request is incompatible with the Constitution of any other law.

6. Regular sources of data

Personal data is collected from the data subject themselves, for instance, from web forms filled and sent by the customer, in communication situations via e-mail, telephone or social media, and in equable situations in which the customer volunteers their data by consent.

7. Regular transfers of data and transferring data outside the EU or the EEA

Auction House Helander may transfer personal data to an outside third party for the execution of services the customer has requested. The controller does not transfer any data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

8. Principles of Data Security

Databases, in which the marketing register data is stored, are processed and protected with proper care. The data is stored on servers of the HubSpot System, in which both the hardware and the software are protected with proper care. The controller makes sure that access to data is permitted only to those of its employees who have the need to access the data for the execution of the tasks assigned to them. The data is processed under duty of confidentiality. 

8.1 Electronically stored data

Databases, in which the marketing register data is stored, are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The databases and their backups are located in locked up spaces and access to data is permitted only to those of its employees who have the need to access the data for the execution of the tasks assigned to them. The data is processed under duty of confidentiality. 

8.2 Manually processed data

Manually processed documents including personal data are stored in locked up spaces. The documents are properly deleted after they are processed. The data is processed under duty of confidentiality.

9 Rights of the data subject

9.1. Right of access and right to rectification

The data subject has the right to access their personal data and obtain from the controller the rectification of their inaccurate personal data or to have their incomplete personal data to be completed. Requests concerning access or reticication shall be directed to data controller’s customer service via e-mail. The data controller may ask the data subject to verify their identity. The data controller responds to the data subject as stated on the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), usually within one month. 

10. Other rights of the data subject

The data subject has the right to obtain from controller the erasure of personal data related to them (”right to be forgotten”). In certain cases the data subject may have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing of their personal data. Requests concerning erasure or restriction shall be directed to data controller’s customer service via e-mail. The data controller may ask the data subject to verify their identity. The data controller responds to the data subject as stated on the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), usually within one month.

 


Auction House Helander's Privacy Policy for Customer Register 

1. Controller

Yesterdays Finland Oy / Auction House Helander (”Auction House Helander”)

Business ID: FI24556361

Hernepellonkuja 8–10, 00560 Helsinki, Finland

2. Contact point in matters related to the processing of personal data

Customer Coordinator Minna Juhala

Yesterdays Finland Oy / Auction House Helander

Hernepellonkuja 8–10, 00560 Helsinki, Finland

tel. +358 2 900 31950

info@huutokauppahelander.com 

3. Name of the register

The Customer Register of Auction House Helander

4. Legal grounds for and the purposes of the processing of personal data

As stated on the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), personal data can be processed on the basis of the data subject’s unambiguous consent or on the basis of the data subject’s unambiguous consent or the controller’s legitimate interest. Personal data is processed for the purposes of customer communications and maintaining customer relationship. 

5. Processed personal data

The following data is being stored in the Customer Register: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, preferred language of communications, bank account number, Customer ID (for internal use only) and possible login information for Auction House Helander’s password protected services. Data processed in purposes of possible debt collection: Business ID, passport number. In addition to the basic information, also information related to the execution of the marketing and sales may be stored in the customer register. Data is stored until the customer requests it to be erased, unless their request is incompatible with the Constitution of any other law. 

6. Regular sources of data

Personal data is collected from the data subject themselves, for instance, from web forms filled and sent by the customer, in communication situations via e-mail, telephone or social media, contracts and in equable situations in which the customer volunteers their data by consent. 

7. Regular transfers of data and transferring data outside the EU or the EEA

Auction House Helander may transfer personal data to an outside third party for the execution of services the customer has requested. The controller does not transfer any data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

8. Principles of Data Security

Databases, in which the customer register data is stored, are processed and protected with proper care. The data is stored on servers of the Auction Manager System, in which both the hardware and the software are protected with proper care. The controller makes sure that access to data is permitted only to those of its employees who have the need to access the data for the execution of the tasks assigned to them. The data is processed under duty of confidentiality.

8.1 Electronically stored data

Databases, in which the customer register data is stored, are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The databases and their backups are located in locked up spaces and access to data is permitted only to those of its employees who have the need to access the data for the execution of the tasks assigned to them. The data is processed under duty of confidentiality.

8.2 Manually processed data

Manually processed documents including personal data are stored in locked up spaces. The documents are properly deleted after they are processed. The data is processed under duty of confidentiality.

9 Rights of the data subject

9.1. Right of access and right to rectification

The data subject has the right to access their personal data and obtain from the controller the rectification of their inaccurate personal data or to have their incomplete personal data to be completed. Requests concerning access or reticication shall be directed to data controller’s customer service via e-mail. The data controller may ask the data subject to verify their identity. The data controller responds to the data subject as stated on the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), usually within one month.

10. Other rights of the data subject

The data subject has the right to obtain from controller the erasure of personal data related to them (”right to be forgotten”). In certain cases the data subject may have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing of their personal data. Requests concerning erasure or restriction shall be directed to data controller’s customer service via e-mail. The data controller may ask the data subject to verify their identity. The data controller responds to the data subject as stated on the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), usually within one month.